Southwest Marine, Inc v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] successfully proves a Clean Water Act violation, the mone-
    tary penalties provided for by the Act are mandatory and inure
    to the United States Treasury, not to the citizen-plaintiff. 33
    U.S.C. § 1319(d); Sierra Club, Inc. v. Elec. Controls Design,
    Inc., 
    909 F.2d 1350
    , 1354 (9th Cir. 1990). Although we rec-
    ognize differences in the NRDC’s lawsuit and the litigation
    described in § 31.205-47(b), we believe that Southwest
    Marine’s costs are similar to the costs disallowed in § 31.205-
    47(b) and thus are unallowable.4 See 48 C.F.R. § 31.204(c)
    4
    This conclusion is supported by the Federal Circuit’s decision in Boe-
    ing. See 
    Boeing, 298 F.3d at 1285-1286
    . In Boeing, the Federal Circuit
    SOUTHWEST MARINE, INC. v. UNITED STATES                  9971
    (“The determination of allowability shall be based on the
    principles and standards in this subpart and the treatment of
    similar or related selected items.”).
    B.
    [3] We do not find persuasive Southwest Marine’s conten-
    tion that its claimed costs are allowable under § 31.205-33.
    Section 31.205-33(a)’s definition of professional and consul-
    tant service costs arguably includes some costs of legal ser-
    vices. See