Avista Corp. Inc. v. Sanders County ( 2008 )
[…] transfer its interest in the right of way, nor could a private
    party acquire title to any portion of the right of way by
    adverse possession. 
    Id.
    Twenty years after Townsend, Congress enacted 
    43 U.S.C. § 912
    , known as the “Abandoned Railroad Right of Way
    Act,” “to dispose of the abandoned railroad lands to which the
    United States held a right of reverter under Townsend.”
    Mauler v. Bayfield County, 
    309 F.3d 997
    , 999 (7th Cir. 2002);
    Pub. L. No. 67-163, 
    42 Stat. 414
     (1922). Section 912 provides
    in relevant part:
    Whenever public lands of the United States have
    been or may be granted to any railroad company for
    use as a right of way for its railroad or as sites for
    railroad structures of any kind, and use and occu-
    pancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or
    shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by
    abandonment by said railroad company declared or
    decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or by
    Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title,
    interest, and estate of the United States in said lands
    shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced
    in a public highway legally established within one
    year after the date of said decree or forfeiture or
    abandonment be transferred to and vested in any per-
    son, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in
    title and interest to whom or to which title of the
    16264                  AVISTA CORP. v. WOLFE
    United States may have been or may be granted,
    conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the
    legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occu-
    pied by such railroad or railroad structures of any
    kind as aforesaid . . . .
    In short, § 912 requires that public lands given by the
    United States for use as railroad rights of way be turned into
    public highways within one year of their abandonment or be
    given to the owners of the land traversed by the right of way.