Pacific Northwest v. Department of Energy ( 2008 )
[…] discrimination by a utility among its customers, not discrimi-
    nation by BPA between utilities and the DSIs, or even among
    DSIs. Although § 832d(a) may well forbid BPA from entering
    into a contract with Clallam that permits Clallam to discrimi-
    nate against the aluminum DSIs, the aluminum DSIs are not
    seeking service from Clallam. In short, the provision is inap-
    plicable here.43
    43
    Similarly off-base is Alcoa’s claim that BPA’s contract with Clallam
    is governed by the transmission line requirement contained in 16 U.S.C.
    § 825s (authorizing the Secretary of Energy “to construct or acquire . . .
    only such transmission lines and related facilities as may be necessary” to
    “make the power and energy generated at [federal] projects available in
    wholesale quantities for sale on fair and reasonable terms”). As we have
    noted previously, “that phrase refers to the acquisition and construction of
    PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE                   16579
    Alcoa’s second argument — that the NWPA defines DSIs
    as a single class of customers and therefore requires BPA to