Pacific Northwest v. Department of Energy ( 2008 )
[…] entities that purchase electric power directly from BPA:
    investor-owned utility companies (“IOUs”) and DSIs. See
    PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE                 16525
    Ass’n of Pub. Agency Customers, Inc. v. BPA, 
    126 F.3d 1158
    ,
    1164 (9th Cir. 1997).
    Over the following decades, Congress responded to
    increasing demand for BPA’s low-cost federal power within
    and outside the Pacific Northwest with four additional pieces
    of legislation relevant to this case:
    First, in 1964, Congress passed the Regional Preference
    Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 837
    -837h (“RPA”), which provides that the
    sale of electric energy from “Federal hydroelectric plants in
    the Pacific Northwest” to customers outside the region must
    be limited to “surplus energy,” § 837a, defined as “energy . . .
    which would otherwise be wasted because of the lack of a
    market therefor in the Pacific Northwest at any established
    rate.” § 837(c).6
    Second, the Transmission Act, 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 838
    -838h,
    enacted in 1974, established the basic principles that rates for
    BPA power must
    be fixed and established (1) with a view to encourag-
    ing the widest possible diversified use of electric