Pacific Northwest v. Department of Energy ( 2008 )
[…] All four of the contracts at issue either involve sales of
    electric power made pursuant to BPA’s authority under
    § 839c or are, at least, “other final” agency actions under
    § 839f(e)(3), and so are reviewable by this court.15 Thus, we
    have jurisdiction to review the validity of the contracts,
    including (1) whether BPA is authorized and/or obligated to
    14
    The NWPA’s jurisdictional grant also contains a “catch-all” provision
    which makes clear that our jurisdiction to review the agency’s action is not
    confined to the listed actions. See § 839f(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section
    shall be construed to preclude judicial review of other final actions and
    decisions by the . . . Administrator.”).
    15
    The aluminum DSI contracts do not, under the monetary benefit
    option, involve the physical delivery of power. They may nonetheless
    qualify as “sales of electric power” as they are designed to effectuate the