Davis alleges her refund was deposited ten days earlier than anticipated in the loan agreement, and, as a consequence, Pacific’s failure to refund a $17.74 pro-rated portion of her finance charge was “unlawful” or “unfair” because § 1615 requires Pacific to refund unearned “interest.” The district court dismissed Davis’s complaint with prejudice, holding that the $85 finance charge was not interest. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review dismissals for failure to state a claim de novo. Knievel v. ESPN,
393 F.3d 1068, 1072 (9th Cir. 2005). DISCUSSION [1] Section 1615 states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction, the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the interest charge to the consumer.”
15 U.S.C. § 1615(a)(1). Because Congress did not define the word “interest” as used in § 1615, it is not immediately obvious whether it encom- passes the finance charge at issue. DAVIS v. PACIFIC CAPITAL BANK 16775 In other contexts, the term “interest” has been interpreted broadly. See, e.g.,