Davis v. Pacific Capital Bank ( 2008 )
[…] repaid the loan after the anticipated forty-eight day period.
    Davis alleges her refund was deposited ten days earlier than
    anticipated in the loan agreement, and, as a consequence,
    Pacific’s failure to refund a $17.74 pro-rated portion of her
    finance charge was “unlawful” or “unfair” because § 1615
    requires Pacific to refund unearned “interest.” The district
    court dismissed Davis’s complaint with prejudice, holding
    that the $85 finance charge was not interest.
    JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We have appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We review dismissals for failure to state a claim de
    novo. Knievel v. ESPN, 
    393 F.3d 1068
    , 1072 (9th Cir. 2005).
    DISCUSSION
    [1] Section 1615 states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full
    the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction,
    the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the
    interest charge to the consumer.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1615
    (a)(1).
    Because Congress did not define the word “interest” as used
    in § 1615, it is not immediately obvious whether it encom-
    passes the finance charge at issue.
    DAVIS v. PACIFIC CAPITAL BANK             16775