Davis v. Pacific Capital Bank ( 2008 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    [1] Section 1615 states that “[i]f a consumer prepays in full
    the financed amount under any consumer credit transaction,
    the creditor shall promptly refund any unearned portion of the
    interest charge to the consumer.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1615
    (a)(1).
    Because Congress did not define the word “interest” as used
    in § 1615, it is not immediately obvious whether it encom-
    passes the finance charge at issue.
    DAVIS v. PACIFIC CAPITAL BANK             16775
    In other contexts, the term “interest” has been interpreted
    broadly. See, e.g., 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4001
     (defining “interest,” as
    used in the National Bank Act, 
    12 U.S.C. § 85
    , to include
    “numerical periodic rates, late fees, creditor-imposed not suf-
    ficient funds (NSF) fees . . . , overlimit fees, annual fees, cash
    advance fees, and membership fees”). Charges that do not
    vary according to the length of delay before repayment are
    sometimes still “interest.” See Smiley v. Citibank (South
    Dakota), N.A., 
    517 U.S. 735
    , 745-46 (1996) (“Any flat charge
    may, of course, readily be converted to a percentage charge