Regal-Beloit Corporation v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. ( 2009 )
[…] concluded that the “combined effect” of § 10502 and § 11706 is to permit carriers
    providing exempt transportation to contract for terms that are different from
    Carmack’s defaults so long as they first offer the shipper the option of full
    Carmack protections, presumably at a higher rate. See Sompo I, 
    456 F.3d at 60
    (collecting authority). If the carrier fails to make this initial offer, however, “then
    the shipper may sue the carrier under Carmack.” Id.17
    On the other hand, avoiding Carmack’s default rules under § 10709 is
    simpler: “[o]ne or more rail carriers providing transportation subject to the
    jurisdiction of the Board . . . may enter into a contract with one or more purchasers
    of rail services to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.”
    
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (a) (emphasis added). Under such an agreement for nonexempt
    transportation, carriers “have no duty in connection with services provided under
    17
    The Second Circuit’s recent limitation of Sompo I in Rexroth, 
    547 F.3d at
    360 n.15, discussed Sompo I’s interpretation of § 10502 with approval.
    32
    such contract other than those duties specified by the terms of the contract.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (b). Moreover, “[a] contract that is authorized by this section, and
    transportation under such contract, shall not be subject to this part, and may not be
    subsequently challenged before the Board or in any court on the grounds that such
    contract violates a provision of this part,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10709
    (c)(1) (emphasis
    added) – “this part” encompassing the Carmack Amendment.
    The terms of these two different provisions evidence a clear distinction
    between § 10502 contracts and § 10709 contracts. The distinction is based on