Regal-Beloit Corporation v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. ( 2009 )
[…] here. We therefore hold that COGSA applies only if the parties properly opted out
    of Carmack.
    A.
    Before we turn to Defendants’ joint arguments, we reject the K-line
    defendants’ threshold assertion that Carmack cannot apply to ocean carriers and
    their agents. To support their argument, however, K-line and KAM quote
    selectively from Carmack. By its terms, Carmack applies to “[a] rail
    carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board
    under this part,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 11706
    (a), where a “rail carrier” is “a person providing
    common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 10102
    (5).
    Critically, the statute goes on to define “railroad” as including “a bridge, car float,
    lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.”
    49 U.S.C. 10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). Moreover, the Board’s jurisdiction,
    which is coextensive with Carmack’s coverage, includes “transportation that is by
    railroad and water, when the transportation is under common control,