Regal-Beloit Corporation v. Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Ltd. ( 2009 )
[…] Congress created two different mechanisms – § 10502 and § 10709 – by
    which some rail services may be exempted from certain requirements usually
    imposed by Carmack. These dual provisions require us to resolve whether the
    parties entered into a § 10502 or a § 10709 contract and, relatedly, what each
    provision requires for avoiding Carmack. We conclude that § 10502 is the only
    proviso the parties here could have followed to contract out of Carmack’s venue
    restrictions. Because the district court instead analyzed the contracts under
    § 10709, we remand for an application of §10502, the requirements of which we
    clarify below.
    A.
    Once again, we preface our analysis by looking to the relevant statutory
    language. Section 10502(f) authorizes the Board to exempt from Carmack
    “transportation that is provided by a rail carrier as part of a continuous intermodal
    movement.” Here, “rail carrier” is subject to the same “Definitions” section we
    applied above to conclude that even an ocean carrier like K-line is a rail carrier
    14
    (...continued)
    Carmack Amendment would limit venue in this case to California, Oklahoma, or
    Wisconsin.” Regal-Beloit,