Martinez-Madera v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] .
    Section 1401(a)(7), Nationals and Citizens of the United States at birth,
    provides in relevant part as follows:
    (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United
    States at birth:
    . . . [paragraphs (1) through (6)]
    (7) A person born outside the geographical limits of the
    United States . . . of parents one of whom is an alien, and the
    other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of
    such person, was physically present in the United States . . .
    for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, . . . .
    Section 1409 provides in relevant part:
    Children born out of wedlock
    (a) The provisions of paragraph (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section
    1401 of this title, and of paragraph (2) of section 1408 of this
    title, shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of
    wedlock if—
    (1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is
    established by clear and convincing evidence,
    (2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the
    time of the person’s birth,
    (3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to pro-
    vide financial support for the person until the person reaches
    the age of 18 years, and
    MARTINEZ-MADERA v. HOLDER                      3365
    er’s biological parents was married to a U.S. citizen at the
    time of the petitioner’s birth. See 
    Scales, 232 F.3d at 1161-62
    (biological mother married to citizen stepfather at time of
    petitioner’s birth);