Ramirez v. City of Buena Park ( 2009 )
[…] In the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, they
    argued that Montez, Hornung, and Odom were qualifiedly
    immune from Ramirez’s section 1983 claims, that Buena Park
    was entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure claim
    (for the impoundment), and that they were entitled to judg-
    ment on Ramirez’s state law claims. The district court con-
    cluded that Montez was entitled to qualified immunity for his
    detention, search, and arrest of Ramirez, that the defendants
    were entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure
    2
    Section 22651 provides in pertinent part:
    A peace officer . . . or a regularly employed or salaried employee,
    who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and
    regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in
    which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within
    the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act,
    under the following circumstances:
    ....
    (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of
    a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code
    or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the per-
    son into custody.
    3806                RAMIREZ v. BUENA PARK
    claim, and that there were no triable issues of material fact on
    Ramirez’s state law claims.
    We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de
    novo. Davis v. City of Las Vegas,