Estrada v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] ESTRADA v. HOLDER                          3651
    tus of his 2001 conviction for possession of drug parapherna-
    lia. Estrada maintained that expungement of this conviction
    meant that it was no longer a “conviction” disabling him from
    a § 1182(h) waiver because, had it been a federal conviction,
    he would have been relieved of immigration consequences
    under the FFOA. Both the IJ and the BIA disagreed, holding
    that the FFOA expressly limits relief to cases where “the per-
    son has not violated a condition of his probation.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3607
    (a).1
    [1] This is clearly correct, as the FFOA states, with respect
    to qualifying convictions:
    At the expiration of the term of probation, if the per-
    son has not violated a condition of his probation, the
    court shall, without entering a judgment of convic-
    tion, dismiss the proceedings against the person and
    discharge him from probation. If the person violates
    a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed
    in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.
    
    Id.
     Section 3565 provides for continuing the offender on pro-
    bation or revoking probation and resentencing the defendant;
    it does not provide for dismissal or expungement of the under-
    lying conviction. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3565
    . Thus, because