Chalk v. T-Mobile USA, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] adhesive, and Plaintiffs were unable to negotiate with T-
    Mobile over its terms. Under Vasquez-Lopez, this combina-
    tion of unequal bargaining power and clearly demonstrated
    substantive unconscionability—the only absolute necessity
    for a finding of unenforceability—is sufficient to render the
    class action waiver unenforceable as a matter of Oregon law.
    [11] In the usual case, we would be required to determine
    whether the unenforceable class action waiver should be sev-
    ered from the arbitration agreement as a whole. See OR. REV.
    STAT. § 72.3020 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the
    contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscio-
    nable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
    the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
    without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
    3750                  CHALK v. T-MOBILE USA
    application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
    unconscionable result.”); Vasquez-Lopez, 
    152 P.3d at 953
    (after a finding of unconscionability, “the trial court could
    have severed the unconscionable provisions or declared the
    entire [arbitration] rider to be unenforcable”). However, in the