Educational Credit Management Corp. v. Coleman , 560 F.3d 1000 ( 2009 )
[…] plan, and will not be entitled to discharge her student loans
    unless she can show “undue hardship.”
    [2] To show undue hardship, the debtor must show “(1) that
    she cannot maintain, based on current income and expenses,
    a ‘minimal’ standard of living for herself and her dependents
    if forced to repay the loans; (2) that additional circumstances
    exist indicating that this state of affairs is likely to persist for
    a significant portion of the repayment portion of the student
    loans; and (3) that the debtor has made good faith efforts to
    4
    Section 1328(a)(2) provides:
    (a) . . . [a]s soon as practicable after completion by the debtor
    of all payments under the plan, . . . the court shall grant the debtor
    a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan . . . except any
    debt—
    ....
    (2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in
    paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of sec-
    tion 523(a).
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1328
    (a).
    5
    Section 523(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b), or