Robleto-Pastora v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] We find the Fourth and Seventh Circuits’ interpretation of
    section 209(a) to be persuasive. It is consistent with our con-
    clusion that petitioner was a lawful permanent resident and
    not an asylee during the removal proceedings, and we see no
    reason why we should read 209(b) in a contrary manner with
    respect to asylees who have acquired lawful permanent resi-
    dent status.14 Although section 209(a) explicitly provides that
    adjustment under that section is unavailable to refugees who
    have already “acquired permanent resident status,” see
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (a)(1)(C), and section 209(b) contains no such
    provision, the language of section 209(b) is nonetheless clear.
    It provides the Secretary of Homeland Security or the
    Attorney General with discretion to “adjust to the status of an
    alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of
    any alien granted asylum . . . .” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b). It does
    not provide for “re-adjustment” of status for asylees who have
    already acquired LPR status, and we decline to expand the
    statute’s coverage to such individuals. To do so would pro-