Park v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] cedent on-point (either in the form of a regulation or a pub-
    lished BIA case).” Ramos-Lopez v. Holder, 
    563 F.3d 855
    ,
    858-59 (9th Cir. 2009) (internal citation and quotation marks
    omitted).
    [5] Because section 1183a(f) is silent regarding the mean-
    ing of domicile, we must assess whether the agency’s inter-
    pretation is “ ‘based on a permissible construction of the
    statute.’ ” Aguirre-Aguirre, 
    526 U.S. at 424
     (quoting Chev-
    ron, 
    467 U.S. at 843
    ). Here, the agency defined the term “do-
    micile” in 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 to be “where a sponsor has his
    or her principal residence . . . with the intention to maintain
    that residence for the foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1.
    In adopting this definition of domicile, the agency explained
    that “[t]he term ‘domicile’ is defined in accordance with the
    generally accepted definition of the term.” Affidavits of Sup-
    port on Behalf of Immigrants, 
    62 Fed. Reg. 54,346
    , 54,347