Park v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] the foreseeable future.
    8 C.F.R. § 213a.1. Section 101(a)(33) of the INA defines
    “residence” as: “the place of general abode; the place of gen-
    eral abode of a person means his principal, actual dwelling
    place in fact, without regard to intent.” INA § 101(a)(33); 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(33).
    [3] Although a sponsor must be domiciled in the United
    States, a person may qualify as a sponsor if he is not currently
    living in the United States. However, the sponsor must only
    be temporarily residing abroad. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(1)(ii)
    requires the sponsor to prove, “by a preponderance of the evi-
    dence, that the sponsor’s domicile remains in the United
    States, provided, . . . that a citizen who is living abroad tem-
    porarily is considered to be domiciled in the United States if
    the citizen’s employment abroad meets the requirements of
    section 319(b)(1) of the Act.” Additionally, if the sponsor is
    not domiciled in the United States, the sponsor can submit a
    Form I-864 if the sponsor proves, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that the sponsor will establish a domicile in the
    United States on or before the date of the alien’s admission