Ayala-Villanueva v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] had been brought in the district court under section 2201 of Title 28.”
    AYALA-VILLANUEVA v. HOLDER                      8843
    resident. Ayala claims that he became a derivative citizen
    through his mother, Maria Dolores Villanueva (“Villanueva”),
    when she naturalized on February 19, 1987. “[D]erivative citi-
    zenship is determined under the law in effect at the time the
    critical events giving rise to eligibility occurred.” Minasyan v.
    Gonzales, 
    401 F.3d 1069
    , 1075 (9th Cir. 2005). Former sec-
    tion 321(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.
    § 1432(a) (repealed 2000), which was in effect at the time of
    Villanueva’s naturalization, governs Ayala’s claim to citizen-
    ship. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
    A child born outside of the United States of alien
    parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
    upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
    ...
    (3) The . . . naturalization of the mother if the
    child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of
    the child has not been established by legitimation;
    and if
    (4) Such naturalization takes place while such
    child is under the age of eighteen years; and
    (5) Such child is residing in the United States pur-
    suant to a lawful admission for permanent residence
    at the time of the naturalization of . . . the parent nat-
    uralized under clause . . . (3) of this subsection . . . .
    8 U.S.C. § 1432(a). It is uncontested that Ayala meets condi-
    tions (4) and (5); he was 13 years old and living in the United
    States as a legal permanent resident when his mother natural-
    ized.