North County Community Alliance, Inc. v. Kempthorne ( 2009 )
[…] an Indian lands determination, which would permit Indian
    tribe gaming to occur anywhere, is contrary to legislative
    intent and stated purposes. See Reves v. Ernst & Young, 
    494 U.S. 56
    , 60-61 (1990) (interpreting the Securities Act in
    accordance with its purpose). In enacting the IGRA, Congress
    found there was an absence of “clear standards or regulations
    for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands” and sought to
    NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR                  8925
    remedy that absence. See Indian Gaming Regulatory Act,
    Pub. L. No. 100-497 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2701(3))
    (emphasis added). Congress also noted that “Indian tribes
    have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian
    lands” if the activity is not prohibited by state or federal law.
    
    Id. § 2701(5)
    (emphasis added). With these findings Congress
    could not have intended to create a regime where the NIGC
    did not have to make Indian lands determinations. Gaming