North County Community Alliance, Inc. v. Kempthorne ( 2009 )
[…] status of the Casino. But it is not true that we disregard the
    possibility that an Indian casino might be built on non-Indian
    NORTH COUNTY v. SALAZAR                  8921
    land. We openly acknowledge that this is a possibility. Nor is
    it true that under our approach there can never be an authori-
    tative administrative or judicial determination of the Indian
    lands status of a proposed or newly constructed casino.
    [11] Both the NIGC and the States have authority to bring
    proceedings against Indian gaming facilities located on non-
    Indian land. Under 25 U.S.C. § 2713(b)(1) and (2), the NIGC
    has the authority to order a closure of “an Indian game for
    substantial violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Such
    provisions include a requirement that gaming be conducted on
    Indian lands, as the dissent agrees. Further, if Indian gaming
    is conducted on non-Indian lands, it is subject to gaming regu-
    lations of the State in which the gaming facility is located. If