Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] then disassembles the vehicle in the chop shop, that consti-
    tutes a violation of § 10801. This is “fraud in the inducement”
    under Harris. Because “misrepresentation will not supply the
    essential element of nonconsent,” the owner’s consent has not
    been 
    vitiated. 155 Cal. Rptr. at 478
    .
    Our decision in Randhawa v. Ashcroft, 
    298 F.3d 1148
    (9th
    Cir. 2002), is not inconsistent with the above analysis. The
    defendant in Randhawa had been convicted of possessing
    stolen mail in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1708. Section 1708
    prohibits “steal[ing], tak[ing], or abstract[ing], or by fraud or
    deception obtain[ing]” mail “from or out of any mail, post
    office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any
    mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter,” as
    well as possessing any mail so obtained. The question before
    us was whether a conviction under § 1708 categorically con-
    stituted a theft offense under § 1101(a)(43)(G). We held that
    it did:
    Our generic definition of theft offense [under