Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] We have defined “theft offense” under
    § 1101(a)(43)(G) as “[1] a taking of property or an exercise
    of control over property [2] without consent [3] with the crim-
    inal intent to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of own-
    ership, even if such deprivation is less than total or
    permanent.” United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 
    291 F.3d 1201
    ,
    1205 (9th Cir. 2002) (en banc) (quoting Hernandez-Mancilla
    v. INS, 
    246 F.3d 1002
    , 1004 (7th Cir. 2007) (bracketed num-
    bers added)), superceded on other grounds by U.S.S.G.
    § 2L1.2 cmt. n.4 (2002). If a violation of § 10801 satisfies
    these three elements, it constitutes a theft offense under
    § 1101(a)(43)(G).
    Cal. Veh. Code § 10801 provides:
    CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER                   8891
    Any person who knowingly and intentionally owns
    or operates a chop shop is guilty of a public offense
    and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprison-
    ment in the state prison for two, three, or four years,
    or by a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars
    ($50,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment, or
    by up to one year in the county jail, or by a fine of
    not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by
    both the fine and imprisonment.
    Cal. Veh. Code § 250 defines “chop shop” as
    any building, lot, or other premises where any person
    has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassem-
    bling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any
    motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be ille-