Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] § 1101(a)(43)(G) is taking or exercising control over property
    “without consent.” For the reasons that follow, we conclude
    that this element is not necessarily satisfied by a conviction
    under § 10801.
    [4] Under Cal. Veh. Code § 250, the motor vehicle or
    motor vehicle part must be obtained “by theft, fraud, or con-
    spiracy to defraud.” If, under California law, one can obtain
    property through theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud, and do
    so with the valid consent of the owner, then a violation of
    § 10801 does not satisfy the second element of a
    § 1101(a)(43)(G) theft offense. We consider these possibili-
    ties in turn.
    1.   Obtaining Property by Theft
    Section 250 of the California Vehicle Code, defining a
    “chop shop,” proscribes altering, destroying, etc. “any motor
    vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained
    by theft.” Neither § 10801 nor § 250 defines “theft,” so we
    take the definition from California’s general theft statute,
    which provides in relevant part:
    Every person who shall feloniously steal, take, carry,
    lead, or drive away the personal property of another,