Carrillo-Jaime v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] As it turns out, Con-
    2
    In his brief, Carrillo-Jaime requested that we remand with instructions
    to the government to assign the case to a different IJ. At oral argument,
    Carrillo-Jaime’s lawyer disclosed that the IJ who heard the case has been
    reassigned to a different Immigration Court. Consequently, Carrillo-
    Jaime’s request is moot.
    8900              CARRILLO-JAIME v. HOLDER
    gress has written a vehicle theft law. The National Motor
    Vehicle Theft Act, ch. 89, 41 Stat. 324 (1919), commonly
    known as the Dyer Act and currently codified at 18 U.S.C.
    § 2312 (2006), provides:
    Whoever transports in interstate or foreign com-
    merce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing
    the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under
    this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
    both.
    In United States v. Turley, 
    352 U.S. 407
    (1957), the
    Supreme Court explained Congress’s action in this arena:
    By 1919, the law of most States against local theft
    had developed so as to include not only common-law
    larceny but embezzlement, false pretenses, larceny