In the Matter of Brad Levenson , 587 F.3d 925 ( 2009 )
[…] ances, or differentials” as those terms are used in the Back
    Pay Act. I therefore conclude that the failure to enroll Leven-
    son’s spouse in his federal benefits plans has resulted in “the
    withdrawal or reduction of all or part of [his] pay, allowances,
    or differentials.”
    b.     Personnel action
    To satisfy the statutory criteria of the Back Pay Act, the
    withdrawal or reduction of pay, allowances, or differentials
    IN THE MATTER OF LEVENSON             15557
    must have occurred as the result of a “personnel action.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5596
    (b)(1). The definition of “personnel action”
    includes “the omission or failure to take an action or confer
    a benefit.” 
    Id.
     § 5596(b)(5). The failure to provide Levenson
    with spousal health insurance coverage, which is a valuable
    employment benefit, satisfies this definition.
    c.     Unjustified or unwarranted
    The Back Pay Act provides for relief if the personnel action