In the Matter of Brad Levenson , 587 F.3d 925 ( 2009 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 5596
    (b)(1). This criterion is sat-
    isfied upon the determination by an appropriate authority that
    the personnel action has violated the employee’s rights and
    the issuance of an appropriate order to correct that action.
    Because I made such a determination and issued such an order
    on February 2, 2009, I conclude that Levenson is currently
    eligible for a back pay award.
    b.   Period for which the personnel action is in
    effect
    A back pay award may cover only the “period for which
    the personnel action was in effect,” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5596
    (b)(1)(A),
    and “in no case may pay, allowances, or differentials be
    granted . . . for a period beginning more than 6 years before
    the date of the filing of a timely appeal or, absent such filing,
    the date of the administrative determination.” 
    Id.
    § 5596(b)(4).
    The relevant period, for purposes of computing a back pay
    award, began on July 15, 2008, when Levenson first
    attempted to enroll his spouse in his federal benefits plans.
    That start date falls within the six-year statutory time limit,