Farrakhan v. Gregoire ( 2010 )
[…] Id. at 1012.
    As a result of their felony convictions, Plaintiffs lost
    their right to vote pursuant to Washington’s felon disenfran-
    chisement law as set forth in Article VI, § 3 of the Washing-
    ton Constitution.2
    Plaintiffs alleged that “minorities are disproportionately
    prosecuted and sentenced, resulting in their disproportionate
    representation among the persons disenfranchised under the
    1
    Farrakhan, Shadeed, Price, and Schaaf are African American; Barri-
    entes is Latino; and Briceno is Native American.
    2
    Article VI, § 3 provides: “All persons convicted of infamous crime
    unless restored to their civil rights . . . are excluded from the elective fran-
    chise.” An “infamous crime” is defined as one that is “punishable by death
    in the state penitentiary or imprisonment in a state correctional facility.”
    Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.04.079. Plaintiffs’ suit included a challenge to the