Usw v. Conocophillips Company ( 2010 )
[…] ery. In response to plaintiffs’ filings, ConocoPhillips again removed to dis-
    trict court under CAFA. Plaintiffs filed a motion for remand, asserting that
    because the district court had held that class certification was not reason-
    ably possible, there could be no CAFA jurisdiction. The district court ulti-
    mately granted plaintiffs’ remand motion, holding that ConocoPhillips
    failed to present new facts or events sufficient to justify its second removal
    attempt.
    6
    CAFA imposes strict deadlines for the rendering of judgment by
    Courts of Appeals. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(2), “[i]f the court of
    appeals accepts an appeal under paragraph (1), the court shall complete all
    action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later than 60
    days after the date on which such appeal was filed, unless an extension is
    granted under paragraph (3)” (emphasis added). Paragraph (3) provides
    that “[t]he court of appeals may grant an extension of the 60-day period
    described in paragraph (2) if — (A) all parties to the proceeding agree to
    such extension, for any period of time; or (B) such extension is for good