Office Depot Inc. v. Zuccarini ( 2010 )
[…] rule to Rule 69 action); see also Schneider v. Nat’l R.R. Pas-
    senger Corp., 
    72 F.3d 17
    , 19 (2d Cir. 1995) (“This term
    includes the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, since they have
    the force and effect of federal statutes.”); Okla. Radio Assoc.
    v. FDIC, 
    969 F.2d 940
    , 942 (10th Cir. 1992). Therefore, Rule
    66 prevails over any state law to the extent it applies. How-
    ever, Rule 66 does not provide a rule governing the proper
    location for appointment of a receiver in aid of execution of
    a judgment. Because Rule 66 does not provide a governing
    rule, we look to state law.
    California Civil Procedure Code § 695.010(a) provides,
    “Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the
    judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judg-
    ment.” Section 699.710 provides, inter alia, “[A]ll property
    that is subject to enforcement of a money judgment . . . is sub-
    ject to levy under a writ of execution to satisfy a money judg-
    ment.” Under these provisions, all property of a judgment