Lydia Dominguez v. Arnold Schwarzenegger ( 2010 )
[…] difficult about studying IHSS providers’ “costs” since there is
    undoubtedly a way to measure what it costs providers to care
    for IHSS recipients. The State argues that it cannot study
    costs because IHSS providers are providing “only their time
    and labor” and are not paid “rates for specific services, but
    rather receive hourly wages and benefits for the work they
    perform.” We disagree. The hourly wage paid to an IHSS pro-
    vider is the rate to which they are entitled for providing spe-
    cific services. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14132.95(j)(1)
    (“[R]eimbursement rates for personal care services shall be
    equal to the rates in each county for the same mode of ser-
    DOMINGUEZ v. SCHWARZENEGGER                3381
    vices in the [IHSS] program.” (emphases added)). Indeed,
    those services are expressly enumerated in the governing stat-
    ute. See 
    id. § 12300(b).
    [7] In addition, while the State “need not follow a rigid
    formula,”