Lydia Dominguez v. Arnold Schwarzenegger ( 2010 )
[…] available. 
    Id. § 12306.1(a).
    For the IHSS program, the California legislature has
    directed the Department to establish a provider reimburse-
    ment rate methodology that: (1) is consistent with the func-
    tions and duties of NPCs and PAs; (2) “[m]akes any
    DOMINGUEZ v. SCHWARZENEGGER                   3371
    additional expenditure of state general funds subject to appro-
    priation in the annual Budget Act”; and (3) “[p]ermits county-
    only funds to draw down federal financial participation con-
    sistent with federal law.” 
    Id. § 14132.95(j)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).
    In
    establishing its rate-setting methodology, the Department is
    also authorized to “[d]eem the market rate for like work in
    each county . . . to be the cap for increases in payment rates
    for individual practitioner services,” and “[p]rovide for con-
    sideration of county input concerning the rate necessary to
    ensure access to services in that county.” 
    Id. § 14132.95(j)(2)(C).
    Following the passage of the American Recovery and Rein-
    vestment Act of 2009 (ARRA), the federal government con-