California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly,
    we will not disrupt the district court’s factual findings, as they
    are not clearly erroneous.
    C.   The Department’s Analysis
    The Director also argues that the district court erred in fail-
    ing to consider the analysis conducted by the Department,
    3350       CALIFORNIA PHARMACISTS v. MAXWELL-JOLLY
    completed after the law’s enactment. In rejecting the Depart-
    ment’s analysis, the district court held that AB 1183 did not
    provide the Department with any discretion, citing Cal. Welf.
    & Inst. Code § 14105.191(a), which provides that
    “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to
    implement changes in the level of funding for health care ser-
    vices, the director shall reduce provider payments.” (emphasis
    added). The district court reasoned that since the Department
    was not given any authority to alter the rate reduction
    imposed by the legislature, the Department’s post hoc analy-
    sis does not satisfy the requirements of Orthopaedic II. The