California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly ( 2010 )
[…] ing the costs of providing such services.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, we held that “payments for hospital outpatient
    services must bear a reasonable relationship to the costs of
    providing quality of care incurred by efficiently and economi-
    cally operated hospitals.” 
    Id. [3] Unlike
    the statutes at issue in Orthopaedic II, the State
    has taken a different approach to setting rates under AB 1183.
    Under AB 1183, the legislature mandated that the Director
    reduce provider payments by a fixed percentage. See, e.g.,
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14105.191(b)(2) (“[P]ayments to
    the following classes of providers shall be reduced by 5 per-
    cent for Medi-Cal fee-for-service benefits[.]”). Thus, the
    Director is misguided in arguing that our focus on the Depart-
    ment in Orthopaedic II absolves the legislature of the same
    requirements when it sets rates. In other words, in Orthopae-
    dic II, there was no question that the Department set reim-
    bursement rates.