California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly ( 2010 )
[…] On January 29, 2009, California Pharmacists challenged
    the AB 1183 Medi-Cal reimbursement rate reductions. Cali-
    fornia Pharmacists sought to enjoin the Director from imple-
    menting AB 1183’s five percent reduction in payments to
    ADHCs. ADHCs provide an alternative to institutional care,
    responding to the State’s need “to establish and to continue a
    community-based system of quality adult day health care
    which will enable elderly persons or adults with disabilities to
    maintain maximum independence.” Cal. Health & Safety
    Code § 1570.2. Though recognizing the need for custodial
    care, the California legislature has concluded that “overreli-
    ance on [custodial] care has proven to be a costly panacea in
    both financial and human terms, often traumatic, and destruc-
    tive of continuing family relationships and the capacity for
    independent living.” 
    Id. The district
    court granted the preliminary injunction. It held
    that California Pharmacists had demonstrated a likelihood of
    success on the merits for three reasons. First, the legislative
    history showed no indication that the legislature considered