California Pharmacists Associa v. David Maxwell-Jolly ( 2010 )
[…] tion in granting California Pharmacists’s motion for a prelimi-
    nary injunction because the State failed to “stud[y] the impact
    of the [five] percent rate reduction on the statutory factors of
    efficiency, economy, quality, and access to care” prior to
    implementing the rate reductions. Indep. Living Ctr. of S.
    Cal., Inc. v. Maxwell-Jolly, 
    572 F.3d 644
    , 652 (9th Cir. 2009)
    (Independent Living II).
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    I.       Medicaid and Medi-Cal
    Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (the Medicaid
    Act), 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., the federal government pro-
    vides funds to participating states to “enabl[e] each State, as
    far as practicable . . . to furnish . . . medical assistance on
    behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind,
    or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are
    insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.”
    42 U.S.C. § 1396-1. “Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state
    program that directs federal funding to states to assist them in
    providing medical assistance to low-income individuals.”
    Katie A. ex rel. Ludin v. Los Angeles County, 
    481 F.3d 1150
    ,