Native Ecosystems v. Kimbell ( 2010 )
[…] indicator species and administer general Forest Plans. When-
    ever one of the Forest Plan’s indicator species is absent or
    impossible to detect, the Service will have to make an ad hoc
    exception. Today’s majority requires a stand-in indicator spe-
    cies for a project area that is 1.4% of the total forest. Tomor-
    row’s might do so for 0.14%. Pretty soon, before the Service
    can allow grazing in the head ranger’s backyard it’ll have to
    prove no adverse impact on the gophers. This flies in the face
    of NFMA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1) (The Forest Ser-
    vice shall “form one integrated plan for each unit of the
    National Forest System.”) (emphasis added); Idaho Sporting
    Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 
    305 F.3d 959
    , 962 (9th Cir. 2002)
    3732         NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS COUNCIL v. TIDWELL
    (“[T]he Forest Service must conduct an analysis of each ‘site