Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home ( 2010 )
[…] Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) has the
    primary responsibility for the surveillance of the “business of
    banking” authorized by the Act. Nationsbank of N.C., N.A. v.
    Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 
    513 U.S. 251
    , 256 (1995). To
    carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the power to pro-
    MARTINEZ v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE            3773
    mulgate regulations and to use its rulemaking authority to
    define the “incidental powers” of national banks beyond those
    specifically enumerated in the statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 93a
    (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and regulations to
    carry out the responsibilities of the office”); Wachovia Bank,
    N.A. v. Burke, 
    414 F.3d 305
    , 312 (2d Cir. 2005). OCC regula-
    tions possess the same preemptive effect as the Act itself. See
    Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 
    458 U.S. 141
    ,
    153 (1982).