Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home ( 2010 )
[…] that a bank engaged in unfair or deceptive business practices
    by manipulating the posting of transactions to an account in
    order to impose overdraft fees was not preempted); Jefferson
    v. Chase Home Finance, No. 06-6510, 
    2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 94652
    (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2007) (holding that a UCL claim
    regarding a bank’s alleged misrepresentations in crediting
    prepayments to customers’ accounts was not preempted).
    [11] These cases notwithstanding, we conclude that two
    different OCC regulations preempt the Martinezes’ claims.
    The first is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2), which relates to setting
    fees and which states, in part:
    The establishment of non-interest charges and fees,
    their amounts, and the method of calculating them
    are business decisions to be made by each bank, in
    its discretion, according to sound banking judgment
    and safe and sound banking principles.
    [12] We hold that the Martinezes’ claim of unfair conduct
    is preempted under this regulation. The underlying conduct
    the Martinezes allege is “unfair” is the overcharging of under-
    writing fees and the marking up of tax service fees. In