Martinez v. Wells Fargo Home ( 2010 )
[…] transaction involving a federally related mortgage
    loan other than for services actually performed.
    12 U.S.C. § 2607(b).
    [1] The Department of Housing and Urban Development
    (“HUD”), which Congress authorized to administer RESPA,4
    4
    See 12 U.S.C. § 2617(a); Schuetz v. Banc One Mortgage Corp., 
    292 F.3d 1004
    , 1009 (9th Cir. 2002).
    3770        MARTINEZ v. WELLS FARGO HOME MORTGAGE
    interprets this section as prohibiting overcharges. See RESPA
    Statement of Policy 2001-1, 66 Fed. Reg. 53,052, 53,057-58
    (Oct. 18, 2001) (citing 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) (“If the pay-
    ment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to
    the market value of the goods or services provided, then the
    excess is not for services or goods actually performed or pro-
    vided.”)).
    [2] Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense
    Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    (1984), established a two-step test
    for judicial review of an agency’s construction of a statute it
    administers. First, the court must consider “whether Congress