United States v. Pirouz Sedaghaty ( 2013 )
[…] know whether information would be helpful to their defense,
    [but] are disadvantaged by not being permitted to see the
    information and . . . assist the court in its assessment of the
    information’s helpfulness”). The court must determine
    whether there is exculpatory material and whether an
    unclassified summary or statement of admitted facts can be
    crafted to effectively substitute for production of the
    documents themselves, which cannot be disclosed for reasons
    of national security. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
    The unclassified summary report given to Seda 18 months
    before trial complied with the requirements of CIPA as
    defined in § 6(c)(1). “The district court must accept [the
    substitution] if it will provide the defendant with substantially
    the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of
    the specific classified information.” United States v.
    Moussaoui, 
    382 F.3d 453
    , 477 (4th Cir. 2004) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). There was no abuse of discretion
    here because the court provided the defense with all the
    necessary details from the withheld documents to follow any