United States v. Pirouz Sedaghaty ( 2013 )
[…] Seda is of the view that the failure of the notices to
    describe in unclassified terms the nature of what had been
    provided to the court makes the filings inadequate. Both
    Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) and § 4 of
    CIPA, however, explicitly provide for ex parte filings and do
    not require that detailed notice of the content of the filing be
    provided. Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (“The court may permit
    a party to show good cause by a written statement that the
    court will inspect ex parte.”); 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (“The
    court may permit the United States to make a request for such
    authorization in the form of a written statement to be
    inspected by the court alone.”). The notices complied with
    CIPA and were constitutionally adequate—Seda has no due
    process right to receive a description of materials in the
    government’s possession that are not discoverable.14 See
    United States v. Mejia, 
    448 F.3d 436
    , 458 (D.C. Cir. 2006)