United States v. Pirouz Sedaghaty ( 2013 )
[…] The panel held that the government violated its
    obligations pursuant to Brady v. Maryland by withholding
    significant impeachment evidence relevant to a central
    government witness.
    After reviewing the classified record, the panel
    determined that the district court erred in approving an
    inadequate substitution for classified material that was
    relevant and helpful to the defense. The panel held that the
    substitution did not satisfy the requirement in the Classified
    Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1), that
    *
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
    been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY                     3
    the summary “provide the defendant with substantially the
    same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the
    specified classified information.”
    The panel also concluded that the search that the
    government conducted of the defendant’s computer hard
    drives went well beyond the explicit limitations of the
    warrant, and remanded to the district court to consider the