United States v. Pirouz Sedaghaty ( 2013 )
[…] of an accused.” Roviaro v. United States, 
    353 U.S. 53
    , 60–61
    (1957); United States v. Gurolla, 
    333 F.3d 944
    , 951 (9th Cir.
    2003). If the information meets the “relevant and helpful”
    test, CIPA § 4 empowers the court to determine the terms of
    discovery, if any. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
    CIPA § 6, which applies to both pre-trial and trial
    proceedings, guides the procedures for making
    “determinations concerning the use, relevance, or
    admissibility of classified information. . . .” 18 U.S.C. app.
    3 § 6(a). Specifically, CIPA § 6(c)(1) deals with substitutions
    and provides that a court may authorize a substitution for
    classified material in the form of a statement or summary “if
    it finds that the statement or summary will provide the
    defendant with substantially the same ability to make his
    defense as would disclosure of the specific classified
    information.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1). This requirement
    arises out of the Constitution’s guarantee that all criminal
    UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY                   33
    defendants must have “‘a meaningful opportunity to present
    a complete defense.’” Holmes v. South Carolina, 
    547 U.S. 319