United States v. Pirouz Sedaghaty ( 2013 )
[…] , 965 (9th Cir. 1988) (citation
    omitted). Two sections of CIPA are relevant here: § 4
    UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY                           31
    governs the pretrial discovery of classified information by
    defendants, and § 6 sets out procedures to safeguard classified
    information, both before and during trial.
    CIPA § 4 was intended “to clarify the court’s powers
    under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) to deny or restrict discovery
    in order to protect national security.”9 Sarkissian, 
    841 F.2d at 965
    ; S. Rep. No. 96-823 at 6, reprinted in 1980
    U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4299. Section 4 provides that:
    [t]he court, upon a sufficient showing, may
    authorize the United States to delete specified
    items of classified information from
    documents to be made available to the
    defendant through discovery under the
    Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to
    substitute a summary of the information for
    such classified documents, or to substitute a
    statement admitting relevant facts that the
    classified information would tend to prove.
    18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.
    9
    Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1) provides that:
    At any time the court may, for good cause, deny,
    restrict, or defer discovery or inspection, or grant other
    appropriate relief. The court may permit a party to show
    good cause by a written statement that the court will
    inspect ex parte. If relief is granted, the court must
    preserve the entire text of the party’s statement under
    seal.
    Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1).
    32            UNITED STATES V. SEDAGHATY
    When considering a motion to withhold classified
    information from discovery, a district court must first
    determine whether, pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
    Procedure, statute, or the common law, the information at
    issue is discoverable at all. United States v. Rewald, 
    889 F.2d 836
    , 847–48 (9th Cir. 1989). If the material at issue is
    discoverable, the court must next determine whether the