Sigma Micro Corporation v. healthcentral.com ( 2007 )
[…] Oninck v. Cardelucci (In re Cardelucci), 
    285 F.3d 1231
    , 1234 (9th Cir.
    2002). That does not mean, however, BAP decisions may not be persua-
    sive and aide us in our reading of the Bankruptcy Code. 
    Id.
     (“While this
    Court is not bound by a B.A.P. decision, we find the reasoning of [the
    B.A.P.] to be persuasive and adopt it.”).
    IN RE: HEALTHCENTRAL.COM               12837
    Congress set forth the procedure for withdrawing a jurisdic-
    tional reference under the Bankruptcy Code in 
    28 U.S.C. § 157
    (d). This act states:
    [A] district court may withdraw, in whole or in part,
    any case or proceeding referred under this section,
    on its own motion or on timely motion of any party,
    for cause shown. The district court shall, on timely
    motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the
    court determines that resolution of the proceeding
    requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws
    of the United States regulating organizations or
    activities affecting interstate commerce.
    
    Id.
     § 157(d) (emphasis added); accord 9 Collier on Bank-
    ruptcy ¶ 5011.01[1], 5011-3 (rev. 15th ed. 2006) (“
    28 U.S.C. § 157
    (d) provides the authority . . . to withdraw the reference
    of the case or proceeding.”).