See INA § 244(a)(1),
8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996). [3] IIRIRA § 304(a)(3) repealed suspension-of-deportation relief and essentially replaced it with a form of cancellation- of-removal relief, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b). Under this provision, the Attorney General (or his designated representa- tive) can “cancel removal” of a nonpermanent resident alien — defined as “an alien lawfully admitted for permanent resi- dence, an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States,” see 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) — who establishes (1) continuous physical presence within the United States for 4 The BIA essentially agreed with that conclusion when it reversed the IJ’s holding that § 1101(f)(8) rendered Lopez-Castellanos statutorily ineli- gible for voluntary departure.