Habib Khan v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 542 F. App'x 627 ( 2013 )
[…] See INA § 212(d)(5)(A), 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5)(A); Yuen Sang Low v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 
    479 F.2d 820
    , 822–23
    (9th Cir.1973) (holding a paroled petitioner is not entitled to suspension of
    2
    deportation and adjustment of status because the petitioner is not lawfully admitted
    into the United States). Khan further suggests the BIA should have exercised its
    sua sponte authority to reopen his motion. We lack jurisdiction to review the
    BIA’s decision not to invoke its sua sponte authority to reopen proceedings. See
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (a); Minasyan v. Mukasey, 
    553 F.3d 1224
    , 1229 (9th Cir. 2009).
    We review the AAO’s decisions under 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4), which
    provides that “the findings of fact and determinations contained in [the
    administrative] record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse
    of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts
    contained in the record considered as a whole.” Nothing in the record suggests the
    AAO acted “arbitrarily, irrationally, or contrary to law,” Singh v. INS, 
    213 F.3d 1050
    , 1052 (9th Cir. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted), or contrary to the