Apac v. Bpa ( 2013 )
[…] See
    Pershing Park Villas Homeowners Ass’n v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 
    219 F.3d 895
    , 899 (9th Cir. 2000). But here, BPA had no reason to challenge
    APAC’s prudential standing before filing its answering brief, since REP
    proceedings are not subject to standing requirements. See Overton Power
    Dist. No. 5 v. O’Leary, 
    73 F.3d 253
    , 257 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[I]t does not
    necessarily follow that a party able to participate in administrative
    proceedings therefore has standing to challenge agency decisions.”); see
    also 
    16 U.S.C. § 839
    (3)(B) (stating that one of the purposes of the NWPA
    is “to provide for the participation and consultation of the Pacific
    Northwest States, local governments, consumers, customers, users of the
    28                          APAC V. BPA
    plaintiff to have prudential standing under the APA, the
    interest sought to be protected by the complainant must be
    arguably within the zone of interests to be protected or
    regulated by the statute in question.” Nat’l Credit Union