Apac v. Bpa ( 2013 )
[…] FERC regulations, 
    18 C.F.R. §§ 300.1
    (b)(6), 300.21(e)(1), by
    setting rates for a period that exceeds five years.43
    These sources require that contractual rates be equitably
    adjusted no less than once every five years. See 16. U.S.C.
    § 832d(a) (“Contracts entered into under this subsection shall
    contain . . . such provisions as the administrator and
    purchaser agree upon for the equitable adjustment of rates at
    appropriate intervals, not less frequently than once in every
    five years . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    18 C.F.R. § 300.1
    (b)(6)
    (“Proposed rate approval period means the period for which
    confirmation and approval of the rate schedules is requested.
    This period must not exceed five years.”); § 300.21(e)(1)
    (stating that rate-approval periods are “not to exceed a five-
    year period” unless FERC deems it appropriate). But, as
    BPA argues, “establishing costs is not the same as setting
    43
    All power sales conducted pursuant to section 5 of the NWPA are