Apac v. Bpa ( 2013 )
[…] 522 U.S. at 488
    .
    APAC V. BPA                               29
    Here, the interests of APAC’s members clearly line up
    with the statutory purposes of the NWPA.29 APAC’s
    members have an interest in purchasing low-cost power,
    which allows them to operate their businesses. The statute,
    in turn, states that one of its purposes is “to provide that the
    customers of the [BPA] and their consumers continue to pay
    all costs necessary to produce, transmit, and conserve
    resources to meet the region’s electric power requirements.”
    
    16 U.S.C. § 839
    (4) (emphasis added); see also 16 U.S.C.
    § 838g (explaining that “rate schedules . . . shall be fixed and
    established . . . with a view to encouraging the widest
    possible diversified use of electric power at the lowest
    possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business
    principles” (emphasis added)); § 839a(5) (defining
    “consumer” as “any end user of electric power”). The
    legislative history of the NWPA also shows that Congress
    intended for the customers of COUs to benefit from its
    protections. See H.R. Rep. No. 96-976, pt. 2, at 36 (1980),