Hector Rodriguez-Castellon v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] the perpetrator, motivated by a desire for sexual arousal and
    in a superior physical position, engages in physical contact
    with the child victim at least ten years his junior” is such that
    it inherently involves “a substantial risk that physical force
    against the person . . . of another may be used in the course of
    committing the offense.” Finally, relying on the statutory
    definition of “child abuse” as meaning “the physical or
    mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent
    treatment of a child,” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(3), and the
    definition of “sexual abuse” as including the “employment,
    use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a
    child to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct,” 18 U.S.C.
    § 3509(a)(8), the IJ determined that a violation of section
    288(c)(1) constituted a crime of child abuse.
    Rodriguez appealed to the BIA primarily on the ground
    that the government had failed to properly certify the
    documents comprising his record of conviction.