Drakes Bay Oyster Company v. Sally Jewell ( 2014 )
[…] lands” within Point Reyes, reserving certain minerals rights
    to itself and reserving the right to fish to Californians. 1965
    Cal. Stat. 2604–2605, § 1–3.
    8           DRAKES BAY OYSTER CO. V. JEWELL
    In the Point Reyes Wilderness Act of 1976, Congress
    designated certain areas within the seashore as “wilderness”
    under the Wilderness Act of 1964. Pub. L. No. 94–544, 90
    Stat. 2515. The Wilderness Act “established a National
    Wilderness Preservation System to be composed of federally
    owned areas designated by Congress as ‘wilderness areas.’”
    16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Such areas are to “be administered for
    the use and enjoyment of the American people in such
    manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and
    enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide for the
    protection of these areas [and] the preservation of their
    wilderness character.” 
    Id. Accordingly, subject
    to statutory
    exceptions and existing private rights, the Act provides that
    “there shall be no commercial enterprise . . . within any
    wilderness area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c).
    The Point Reyes Wilderness Act designated other areas,