Terry Bell v. Domingo Uribe, Jr. ( 2014 )
[…] But ultimately the judge
    concluded that the impact on the victim’s family, as
    illustrated by the fact that several of DeMola’s relatives were
    in therapy and two relatives asked the court to impose the
    maximum sentence allowed by law, as well as the facts of the
    crime, including the special circumstances found by the jury
    of lying in wait and inflicting torture on the victim, warranted
    a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of parole.
    This individualized assessment of DeMola and her
    offense was performed under California Penal Code
    § 190.5(b), which states:
    The penalty for a defendant found guilty of
    murder in the first degree, in any case in
    which one or more special circumstances
    enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has
    been found to be true under Section 190.4,
    who was 16 years of age or older and under
    the age of 18 years at the time of the
    commission of the crime, shall be
    confinement in the state prison for life without
    the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of
    the court, 25 years to life.
    (emphasis added). Even though the face of this statute
    affords a sentencing judge discretion to impose a sentence of
    25 years to life imprisonment in recognition that some
    youthful offenders might warrant more lenient treatment, the