Cuevas-Gaspar v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] breaking and entering could be any one of the countless state
    offenses, which could be either misdemeanors or felonies:
    For example, a group of boys opening the unlocked
    door of an abandoned barn with the intention of
    playing cards in violation of one of the many New
    York wagering laws, could all be convicted of third
    degree burglary. Yet, we do not think that such per-
    sons should be deemed to be base, vile or depraved.
    
    Id. [3] Cuevas-Gaspar
    was convicted as an accomplice to the
    offense set forth in Washington Revised Code
    § 9A.52.025(1), which states: “A person is guilty of residen-
    tial burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person
    or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully
    in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” Washington Revised Code
    § 9A.08.020(3) provides for liability for the conduct of
    another and states:
    (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in
    the commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote
    or facilitate the commission of the crime, he