Cuevas-Gaspar v. Gonzales ( 2005 )
[…] York wagering laws, could all be convicted of third
    degree burglary. Yet, we do not think that such per-
    sons should be deemed to be base, vile or depraved.
    
    Id. [3] Cuevas-Gaspar
    was convicted as an accomplice to the
    offense set forth in Washington Revised Code
    § 9A.52.025(1), which states: “A person is guilty of residen-
    tial burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person
    or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully
    in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” Washington Revised Code
    § 9A.08.020(3) provides for liability for the conduct of
    another and states:
    (3) A person is an accomplice of another person in
    the commission of a crime if:
    (a) With knowledge that it will promote
    or facilitate the commission of the crime, he
    CUEVAS-GASPAR v. GONZALES                15821
    (i)    solicits, commands, encourages, or
    requests such other person to com-
    mit it; or
    (ii)   aids or agrees to aid such other per-
    son in planning or committing it.
    To establish the elements of the statutory crime of burglary
    under § 9A.52.025(1), the state need not prove intent to com-
    mit a specific crime, but rather, can prove intent to commit
    any crime. State v. Cantu, 
    98 P.3d 106