Rodis v. City and County of San Francisco ( 2007 )
[…] Unable to speak with an
    agent right away, Nguyen left a message requesting assis-
    tance, and after twenty to thirty minutes, a Secret Service
    agent returned the call. Nguyen and the agent discussed the
    details of the bill in question for five to ten minutes, during
    which the agent confirmed that the bill was in fact genuine.
    The officers released Rodis from custody, and Nguyen drove
    him back to the drugstore.
    On October 1, 2003, Rodis filed suit against the City and
    County of San Francisco, then Chief of Police Alex Fagan,
    1
    Section 472 states:
    Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or
    sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent
    brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals
    any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or
    other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    .
    RODIS v. CITY   AND   COUNTY   OF   S.F.   10675
    Sergeant Barry, and Officer Liddicoet. The complaint alleged
    false arrest and excessive force in violation of Rodis’s Fourth
    Amendment rights, conspiracy to violate Rodis’s rights,