Christensen v. Southern California Edison , 553 F. App'x 748 ( 2014 )
[…] fact as to whether defendants owed him a duty of care. See Mintz v. Blue Cross of
    Cal., 
    92 Cal. Rptr. 422
    , 434 (Ct. App. 2009) (elements of a claim for negligence
    under California law).
    The district court properly granted summary judgment on Christensen’s
    claims under the California Public Utilities Code because Christensen failed to
    raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether defendants committed any
    illegal act, failed to do any act required by law, or caused him any injury. See Cal.
    Pub. Util. Code § 2106 (a public utility that commits any illegal act or fails to do
    any act required by law “shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected
    thereby for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom”); see
    also 
    id. § 2107
    (empowering the Public Utilities Commission to levy penalties).
    The district court properly granted summary judgment on Christensen’s
    claims for invasion of privacy and false light because Christensen failed to raise a