Benjamin Joffe v. Google Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] Id. II. OVERVIEW
    OF THE WIRETAP ACT
    The Wiretap Act imposes liability on a person who
    “intentionally intercepts . . . any wire, oral, or electronic
    communication,” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a), subject to a number
    of exemptions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(a)–(h). There are
    two exemptions that are relevant to our purposes. First, the
    Wiretap Act exempts intercepting “an electronic
    communication made through an electronic communication
    system” if the system is configured so that it is “readily
    accessible to the general public.” 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(g)(i).
    “Electronic communication” includes communication by
    radio, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12), and “‘readily accessible to the
    general public’ means, with respect to a radio
    communication” that the communication is “not . . .
    scrambled or encrypted,” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(16)(A). Second,
    the Act exempts intercepting “radio communication” by “any
    station for the use of the general public;” by certain
    governmental communication systems “readily accessible to