United States v. Pedro Cabrera-Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] III.
    In considering Cabrera’s challenge to his sentence, we
    review a district court’s interpretation of the Sentencing
    at 1212 (“Section 16913 is reasonably adapted to the attainment of a
    legitimate end under the commerce clause.”).
    UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ                        15
    Guidelines de novo, and its factual findings for clear error.
    United States v. Swank, 
    676 F.3d 919
    , 921 (9th Cir. 2012);
    United States v. Laurienti, 
    611 F.3d 530
    , 551–52 (9th Cir.
    2010).7
    A.
    As applied to Cabrera’s situation, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4)
    defines a “tier III sex offender” as “a sex offender whose
    offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year
    and . . . is comparable to or more severe than . . . aggravated
    sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241
    and 2242 of Title 18).”8 Section 2242 defines the crime of
    7
    We have noted “an intracircuit conflict as to whether the standard of
    review for application of the Guidelines to the facts is de novo or abuse of
    discretion.”