United States v. Pedro Cabrera-Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] than 1 year and–
    (A) is comparable to or more severe than the following
    offenses, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an
    offense:
    (i) aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as
    described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18);
    or
    (ii) abusive sexual contact (as described in section
    2244 of Title 18) against a minor who has not
    attained the age of 13 years;
    (B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless committed
    by a parent or guardian); or
    UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ                          29
    Section 2242 defines the crime of sexual abuse to include
    knowingly engaging “in a sexual act with another person if
    that other person is – (A) incapable of appraising the nature
    of the conduct; or (B) physically incapable of declining
    participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage
    in, that sexual act.”2
    (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex
    offender.
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 2242 reads:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
    or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons
    are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
    contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
    department or agency, knowingly–
    (1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
    threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
    than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
    that any person will be subjected to death, serious
    bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
    (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that
    other person is–
    (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
    conduct; or
    (B) physically incapable of declining participation
    in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
    that sexual act;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
    imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
    30       UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
    Two Oregon statutes govern Cabrera’s prior conviction.
    He was convicted under Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1998),
    which states: “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual
    abuse in the second degree when that person subjects another