United States v. Pedro Cabrera-Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] sexual abuse to include knowingly (1) causing another to
    engage in a sexual act “by threatening or placing that person
    in fear,” or (2) engaging in a sexual act with another who is
    “(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or
    (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or
    communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”9
    (B) involves kidnapping of a minor (unless
    committed by a parent or guardian); or
    (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex
    offender.
    9
    18 U.S.C. § 2242 reads:
    Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial
    jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison,
    or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons
    are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a
    contract or agreement with the head of any Federal
    department or agency, knowingly –
    (1) causes another person to engage in a sexual act by
    threatening or placing that other person in fear (other
    than by threatening or placing that other person in fear
    that any person will be subjected to death, serious
    bodily injury, or kidnapping); or
    (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that
    other person is–
    (A) incapable of appraising the nature of the
    conduct; or
    (B) physically incapable of declining participation
    in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in,
    that sexual act;
    UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ                       17
    The Oregon statute under which Cabrera was convicted
    provided:
    A person commits the crime of sexual abuse
    in the second degree when that person
    subjects another person to sexual intercourse,