United States v. Pedro Cabrera-Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] that sexual act;
    or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and
    imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
    30       UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
    Two Oregon statutes govern Cabrera’s prior conviction.
    He was convicted under Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.425 (1998),
    which states: “(1) A person commits the crime of sexual
    abuse in the second degree when that person subjects another
    person to sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse . . .
    and the victim does not consent thereto.” Or. Rev. Stat.
    § 163.425 (1998). In addition, Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.315
    provides that “does not consent thereto” includes instances
    where “(1) A person is considered incapable of consenting to
    a sexual act if the person is: (a) Under 18 years of age;
    (b) Mentally defective; (c) Mentally incapacitated; or
    (d) Physically helpless.” See State v. Ofodrinwa, 
    300 P.3d 154
    (Or. 2013) (en banc).
    A careful reading of Ofodrinwa and the Oregon statutes
    reveals that the Oregon scheme is divisible and that Cabrera
    pled guilty to sexual assault as that term is defined in
    18 U.S.C. § 2242.
    II