United States v. Pedro Cabrera-Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] time served. Assuming the district court would have applied the same or
    a similar variance, Cabrera’s sentence would have fallen well below the
    17 months to which the court sentenced him.
    28           UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-GUTIERREZ
    application to Cabrera’s state conviction. Because I read the
    relevant Oregon statutes to be “divisible” as that term is
    defined by the Supreme Court in Descamps, I would affirm
    Cabrera’s conviction and his sentence as a Tier III sex
    offender.
    I
    The federal statute that concerns Cabrera’s situation is
    42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) which defines a “tier III sex offender”
    as “a sex offender whose offense is punishable by
    imprisonment for more than 1 year and . . . is comparable to
    or more severe than . . . aggravated sexual abuse or sexual
    abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18).”1
    1
    42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) defines a Tier III offender as follows:
    The term “tier III sex offender” means a sex offender
    whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more
    than 1 year and–