United States v. Christopher Stoltz , 720 F.3d 1127 ( 2013 )
[…] two months, reduction in rank and extra duties. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 815
    ; see also Middendorf, 
    425 U.S. at
    32 n.9.
    If a servicemember is tried by general or special court-
    martial, the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment
    bars a subsequent civilian prosecution for the same offense.
    See Grafton, 
    206 U.S. at
    345–48. But NJP is not considered
    a criminal proceeding, so imposition and enforcement of NJP
    bars neither a subsequent court-martial nor a subsequent
    civilian prosecution for the same offense. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 815
    (f); Reveles, 
    660 F.3d at
    1142–43, 1146.
    Under the standard rule, servicemembers facing NJP can
    opt to reject the NJP and demand trial by court-martial in lieu
    of the NJP. “[E]xcept in the case of a member attached to or
    embarked in a vessel, punishment may not be imposed upon
    any member of the armed forces under this article if the
    member has, before the imposition of such punishment,
    demanded trial by court-martial in lieu of such punishment.”
    
    10 U.S.C. § 815
    (a). In truth, the servicemember cannot
    technically “demand” a court-martial, because the accused
    does not have the authority to bring charges to initiate a
    court-martial. See 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 822
    , 823. Thus, despite the