Ken McMaster v. United States , 731 F.3d 881 ( 2013 )
[…] id.
     § 612(a); see United
    States v. Backlund, 
    689 F.3d 986
    , 991 (9th Cir. 2012).
    Claimants would no longer receive the exclusive right of
    possession and enjoyment of the surface prior to patenting
    their claim; their claims would be subject to “the right of the
    United States to manage and dispose” of the surface of any
    such mining claim. 
    30 U.S.C. § 612
    (b); see Backlund,
    689 F.3d at 991.
    MCMASTER V. UNITED STATES                     9
    Then, in 1964, Congress enacted the Wilderness Act,
    
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1131
    –36, which “established the National
    Wilderness Preservation System [(“NWPS”)] to be composed
    of federally owned areas designated by Congress as
    ‘wilderness areas,’” 
    id.
     § 1131(a). The stated purpose of the
    Wilderness Act was to “secure for the American people of
    present and future generations the benefits of an enduring
    resource of wilderness” by creating and administering
    wilderness areas “for the use and enjoyment of the American
    people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for
    future use and enjoyment as wilderness, and so as to provide
    for the protection of these areas, [and] the preservation of
    their wilderness character.” Id. The Wilderness Act also
    represented a compromise between mining and preservation
    interests. See Kenneth D. Hubbard et. al., The Wilderness
    Act’s Impact on Mining Activities: Policy Versus
    Practice, 
    76 Denv. U. L. Rev. 591
    , 591–92, 597 (1999).