Ken McMaster v. United States , 731 F.3d 881 ( 2013 )
[…] history of the Wilderness Act, as well as the “modern judicial
    treatment of valid existing rights with respect to legislation
    affecting mining claims and patents.” Solicitor’s Opinion at
    1–16. In sum, the Solicitor’s Opinion is a “persuasive
    interpretation of the law,” Tualatin Valley Builders, 
    522 F.3d 22
                     MCMASTER V. UNITED STATES
    at 942, despite the fact that it arguably represents a change in
    the agency’s view.5
    First, the Solicitor’s Opinion’s reading of “valid existing
    rights” is consistent with the text of § 1133(d)(3). Section
    1133(d)(3) states that “hereafter, subject to valid existing
    rights, all patents issued under the mining laws of the United
    States affecting national forest lands designated by this
    chapter as wilderness areas shall convey title to the mineral
    deposits within the claim.” Because the phrase “subject to
    valid existing rights” clearly refers to the issuance of a
    limited patent to the mineral estate, “valid existing rights”
    must refer to a claimant’s valid existing right to a patent—not
    merely a valid claim. See Solicitor’s Opinion at 5 (“[T]he