Paul Hardy v. City of Glendale Officer Dekruff Sgt. Barnes Mr. Peatrowsky Glendale Humane Society Officer Muzquiz Officer Bernsten , 104 F.3d 365 ( 1996 )
[…] See McMichael v. County of Napa, 709 F.2d 1268, 1270-71 (9th Cir.1983).

    11

    AFFIRMED.

    *

    The panel unanimously finds this case suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed.R.App.P. 34(a); 9th Cir.R. 34-4. Accordingly, Hardy's request for oral argument is denied

    **

    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by 9th Cir.R. 36-3

    1

    California Penal Code § 597.1(a) provides, "When the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal."

    2

    California Penal Code § 597.1(f) requires police to provide a pet owner notice and an opportunity to contest a seizure by requesting a hearing within ten days of the notice

Document Info

Docket Number: 96-55246

Citation Numbers: 104 F.3d 365, 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 37760