Federal Trade Commission v. Johnson , 567 F. App'x 512 ( 2014 )
[…] contributed no assets or funds of her own to these entities and that she received
    other receivership assets from other receivership defendants for little or no
    consideration. Based on this factual record, the district court did not clearly err in
    4
    determining that the assets of each of the appellants were properly considered part
    of the receivership estate.
    We reject appellants’ further contention that the district court lacked
    jurisdiction to include their assets in the preliminary injunction. 
    28 U.S.C. § 754
    grants a receiver “complete jurisdiction and control” over receivership property
    located within another district so long as the receiver, “within ten days after the
    entry of his order of appointment, file[s] copies of the complaint and such order of
    appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 754
    ; see also United States v. Ariz. Fuels Corp., 
    739 F.2d 455
    , 460 (9th
    Cir. 1984) (“Ariz. Fuels”) (“A receiver achieves jurisdiction and control of
    property in districts other than that of appointment by filing copies of the