Kwai Wong v. David Beebe ( 2013 )
[…] it has not clarified exactly when a statute does speak in jurisdictional
    terms. Still, the Court has held that the statutes in the second category
    above are jurisdictional. See John R. Sand & Gravel, 
    552 U.S. at 134
    (holding that 
    28 U.S.C. § 2501
    , which provides that “[e]very claim of
    which the United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be
    barred unless the petition is filed within six years after such claim first
    accrued,” is jurisdictional); Bowles, 
    551 U.S. at 213
     (holding that
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) and (c), which provide that “no appeal shall bring any
    judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of a civil nature
    before a court of appeals for review unless notice of appeal is filed, within
    thirty days after entry of such judgment, order or decree,” except that a
    court may “extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable
    neglect or good cause,” is jurisdictional); Dalm, 
    494 U.S. at 609
     (holding
    that 
    26 U.S.C. § 6511
    (a), which, when read with 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a),