Kwai Wong v. David Beebe ( 2013 )
[…] days permitted by statute. See 
    id.
     The petitioner filed his notice of appeal
    after the 14-day period allowed by statute but within the 17 days allowed
    by the district court. See 
    id.
     The Sixth Circuit held that it lacked
    jurisdiction to entertain the appeal, because the notice of appeal was
    untimely filed. See 
    id.
     The Supreme Court affirmed and held that “the
    timely filing of a notice of appeal in a civil case is a jurisdictional
    requirement.” 
    Id. at 214
    .
    9
    Unfortunately, the Court has not yet analyzed whether § 2401(b) is or
    is not jurisdictional. We must therefore use what tools the Court has given
    us in its discussions of similar statutory provisions and reason by analogy.
    68                         WONG V. BEEBE
    State court.”); 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    (a) (“In order to obtain review
    by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final
    decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person
    adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of
    appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which
    notice of the decision is mailed . . . .”); F. R. Bankr. P.
    4004(a) (“[A] complaint . . . objecting to the debtor’s
    discharge shall be filed no later than 60 days after the first
    date set for the meeting of creditors under §341(a).”). These
    statutes, as evidenced by the quotations above, are often