Kwai Wong v. David Beebe ( 2013 )
[…] provision should be tolled for equitable reasons. See Irwin,
    498 U.S. at 95–97.13
    2. Consequence Statutes of Limitations: Mandatory
    Consequences for a Failure Timely to File
    In contrast, however, are statutes of limitations that
    specify the consequences of a party’s failure to adhere to a
    prescribed time limit. See, e.g., 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a) (“No
    suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the
    recovery of any internal revenue tax . . . until a claim for
    refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary . . . .”);
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2501
     (“Every claim of which the United States
    Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction shall be barred
    unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such
    claim first accrues.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    (a) (“Except as
    otherwise provided in this section, no appeal shall bring any
    judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or proceeding of
    a civil nature before a court of appeals for review unless
    notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after the entry of
    such judgment, order or decree.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g)
    (“Any civil action under this section, except for an action
    brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced
    13
    Of course, if the court finds that the presumption has been rebutted or