Laurie Tsao v. Desert Palace, Inc. , 698 F.3d 1128 ( 2012 )
[…] provision of law applies, be guilty of a misdemeanor.
    According to Crumrine, he arrested Tsao for violating that
    part of NRS § 197.190 that punishes the making of “any will-
    fully untrue . . . statement” to a “public officer” after “due
    notice,” assuming that the information requested was “law-
    fully required” of the individual.
    Under NRS § 171.123, police officers may detain individu-
    als reasonably suspected of criminal behavior in order “to
    ascertain the person’s identity and the suspicious circum-
    stances.” NRS § 171.123(3). The same statute provides that a
    person so detained “shall identify himself or herself, but may
    not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace
    officer.” Id. Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada,
    
    542 U.S. 177
    , 190-91 (2004) upheld NRS § 171.123’s
    requirement that a suspect identify herself to a police officer
    against several constitutional challenges.
    [17] The only question, then, is whether Crumrine had