Laurie Tsao v. Desert Palace, Inc. , 698 F.3d 1128 ( 2012 )
[…] ability to issue citations for criminal offenses. Some of the
    security guards at Caesars Palace, however, have the authority
    to issue a summons5 in lieu of arrest (“SILA”). To obtain this
    authority, private casino security guards must take a training
    course given by the Las Vegas Metro Police Department
    (“LVMPD”). During his deposition, Officer Crumrine
    explained that the LVMPD invites the security personnel of
    the city’s casinos and department stores to take part in the
    SILA program “[t]o alleviate some of the manpower concerns
    4
    Section 171.126(1) of Nevada’s Revised Statutes authorizes a citizen’s
    arrest “[f]or a public offense committed or attempted in the person’s pres-
    ence.” Misdemeanor trespassing, as defined in NRS § 207.200, is consid-
    ered a public offense. See NRS § 206.140(2).
    5
    Technically, the guards are authorized to issue a “citation,” rather than
    a “summons.” Compare Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (defining