Laurie Tsao v. Desert Palace, Inc. , 698 F.3d 1128 ( 2012 )
[…] be—whether Desert Palace anticipated that those potential
    customers invited to stay at its hotel or bet on basketball
    would gamble in its casino.
    A second novel state law question arises from Tsao’s sug-
    gestion that even if Desert Palace had probable cause to
    believe she was trespassing, probable cause is not a defense
    to a claim of false imprisonment where there is a citizen’s
    arrest, as Nevada’s citizen’s arrest statute authorizes citizen’s
    arrests for misdemeanors only when a crime has in fact been
    committed. See NRS § 171.126 (“A private person may arrest
    another: . . . For a public offense committed or attempted in
    the person’s presence.”); cf. Atwater v. City of Lago Vista,
    
    532 U.S. 318
    , 352 (2001) (“It is of course easier to devise a
    minor-offense limitation by statute . . . . It is, in fact, only nat-
    ural that States should resort to this sort of legislative regula-