Konn v. Commissioner , 479 F. App'x 757 ( 2012 )
[…] except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    have jurisdiction under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a). We review de novo. Miller v.
    Comm’r, 
    310 F.3d 640
    , 642 (9th Cir. 2002). We affirm.
    The Tax Court properly determined that Konn was precluded from
    challenging her tax liability for tax year 2004 because she received notice of the
    deficiency but failed to petition the tax court for a deficiency hearing. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6330
    (c)(2)(B) (permitting challenge to the underlying tax liability if the
    taxpayer “did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or
    did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”). Contrary to
    her contention on appeal, Konn failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as
    to whether she did not receive the notice of deficiency because she did not submit
    any evidence contradicting the postal form 3877 submitted by the Commissioner.