Technica LLC Ex Rel. United States v. Carolina Casualty Insurance , 749 F.3d 1149 ( 2014 )
[…] raised by the parties on appeal. Accordingly, it is waived. See Brookfield
    Commc’ns Inc. v. W. Coast Entm’t Corp., 
    174 F.3d 1036
    , 1046 n.7 (9th
    Cir. 1999).
    3
    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    .
    6       TECHNICA LLC V. CAROLINA CAS. INS. CO.
    Pub. L. No. 58-100, ch. 778, 
    33 Stat. 811
    , and Pub. L. No.
    61-476, ch. 238, 
    36 Stat. 1167
    . In 1935, the Heard Act was
    repealed and the Miller Act enacted in its place. See Pub. L.
    No. 74-321, ch. 642, 
    49 Stat. 793
     (codified as amended at
    
    40 U.S.C. §§ 3131
    –3134).
    The Miller Act requires a general contractor on a federal
    construction project to furnish a payment bond “for the
    protection of all persons supplying labor and material in
    carrying out the work provided for in the contract.”
    
    40 U.S.C. § 3133
    (b)(2). It “represents a congressional effort
    to protect persons supplying labor and material for the
    construction of federal public buildings in lieu of the
    protections they might receive under state statutes with