Technica LLC Ex Rel. United States v. Carolina Casualty Insurance , 749 F.3d 1149 ( 2014 )
[…] Sherman v.
    Carter, 
    353 U.S. 210
    , 216 (1957)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). Under the Miller Act, any person who has
    furnished labor or material in carrying out work on a federal
    construction project and
    [who] has not been paid in full within 90 days
    after the day on which the person did perform
    the last of labor . . . may bring a civil action
    on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at
    the time the civil action is brought and may
    prosecute the action to final execution and
    judgment for the amount due.
    
    40 U.S.C. § 3133
    (b)(1). The Miller Act explicitly extends to
    sub-subcontractors, like Technica, the right to file and
    prosecute an action against a prime contractor’s payment
    bond. See § 3133(b)(2) (“A person having a direct
    TECHNICA LLC V. CAROLINA CAS. INS. CO.                        7
    contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no
    contractual relationship, express or implied, with the
    contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil
    action on the payment bond . . . .”). Because, the Miller Act
    provides Technica a federal cause of action, “the scope of the
    remedy as well as the substance of the rights created thereby
    is a matter of federal not state law.” F.D. Rich Co., Inc., v.
    United States ex rel. Indus. Lumber Co., 
    417 U.S. 116