Peta Lindsay v. Debra Bowen ( 2014 )
[…] rights.” 
    Id. at 359.
    Lindsay and the party have ways of
    promoting their policy agenda other than placing Lindsay’s
    name on the ballot, such as encouraging voters to write her
    name in. Moreover, the voting rights of Lindsay’s supporter
    were not severely burdened by Lindsay’s exclusion from the
    ballot. See Burdick v. Takushi, 
    504 U.S. 428
    , 440 n.10
    (1992).
    Lindsay also claims that the Secretary lacked authority to
    keep her off the primary ballot. She points to California
    Election Code section 6720, which states that the Secretary
    “shall place the name of a candidate upon the Peace and
    Freedom Party presidential preference ballot when [he] has
    determined that the candidate is generally advocated for or
    recognized throughout the United States or California as
    actively seeking the presidential nomination.” Lindsay is free
    to bring such a claim in state court but it has no bearing on
    this lawsuit, which is based entirely on federal law.
    LINDSAY V. BOWEN                          7
    Nor is this a case where a candidate’s qualifications were
    disputed.