United States v. Armando Cabrera-Perez , 751 F.3d 1000 ( 2014 )
[…] I.N.A. § 101(a)(43)(F). In turn, 18 U.S.C. § 16
    defines a “crime of violence” as:
    (a) an offense that has an element of the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical
    force against the person or property of
    another, or
    UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-PEREZ                    9
    (b) any other offense that is a felony and that,
    by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
    physical force against the person or property
    of another may be used in the course of
    committing the offense.
    The statute under which Cabrera-Perez was convicted,
    A.R.S. § 13-1203, provides:
    A. A person commits assault by:
    1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causing any physical injury to another person;
    or
    2. Intentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent physical
    injury; or
    3. Knowingly touching another person with
    the intent to injure, insult or provoke such
    person.
    A.R.S. § 13-1204(A) provides that a “person commits
    aggravated assault if the person commits assault as prescribed
    by § 13-1203 under any of the following circumstances: . . .
    (2) If the person uses a deadly weapon or dangerous
    instrument.”