United States v. Armando Cabrera-Perez , 751 F.3d 1000 ( 2014 )
[…] Fernandez-Ruiz was] whether the offense defined in [A.R.S.]
    § 13-1203(A)(1) [as opposed to § 13-1203(A)(2)] [was] a
    crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 
    16(a).” 466 F.3d at 1125
    . Indeed, the Fernandez-Ruiz court stated that “because
    we ultimately conclude that not all of the conduct proscribed
    by [A.R.S.] § 13-1203(A)(1) meets the definition of a crime
    of violence, we do not consider [A.R.S.] § 13-1203(A)(2).”
    
    Id. at 1125
    n.6.
    As a result, the reasoning applied by the Ceron-Sanchez
    court to conclude that a violation of A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2)
    constitutes a “crime of violence” is still valid. In particular,
    A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) satisfies the first prong of 18 U.S.C.
    § 16 because “[i]ntentionally placing another person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury,” A.R.S.
    § 13-1203(A)(2), has as an element “the use, attempted use,
    or threatened use of physical force against the person or
    property of another,” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a). Unlike in
    Fernandez-Ruiz, where the court determined that not all