United States v. Armando Cabrera-Perez , 751 F.3d 1000 ( 2014 )
[…] Vidal, 
    504 F.3d 1072
    , 1086 (9th Cir. 2007).
    UNITED STATES V. CABRERA-PEREZ                  11
    In reaching this conclusion, the district court considered
    three documents. First, the district court looked at the direct
    complaint which charged Cabrera-Perez with aggravated
    assault. Counts 3 and 4 of the direct complaint both stated:
    Armando Cabrera Perez . . . using a handgun,
    a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument,
    intentionally placed [the victim] in reasonable
    apprehension of imminent physical injury, in
    violation of [A.R.S.] § 13-1203, 13-1204 . . . .
    The district court noted that Counts 3 and 4 “track the
    language” of § 13-1203(A)(2) (“[i]ntentionally placing
    another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
    physical injury”) and § 13-1204(A)(2) (use of “a deadly
    weapon or other dangerous instrument”). Second, the district
    court looked at Cabrera-Perez’s plea agreement, in which he
    agreed to plead guilty to Counts 3 and 4 from the direct
    complaint. Third, the district court looked at the change of