Pyramid Technologies, Inc. v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Co , 752 F.3d 807 ( 2014 )
[…] cause doctrine applies when a loss is caused by a combination
    PYRAMID TECH. V. ALLIED PUBLIC ADJUSTERS               23
    of a covered and specifically excluded risks”) (citation and
    quotation marks omitted).
    The “‘efficient proximate cause’ of a loss is the
    predominant, or most important cause of a loss.” 
    Julain, 110 P.3d at 907
    (citation omitted). Coverage would not exist
    “if the covered risk was simply a remote cause of the loss” or
    if an excluded risk was the efficient proximate cause of the
    loss. Id; see also California Ins. Code. § 530 (“An insurer is
    liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the
    proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the
    contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is
    not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was
    only a remote cause.”). “If more than one peril contributes to
    a loss, the question which is the efficient proximate cause
    generally is a factual matter for the jury to resolve.” Julian v.
    Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 
    123 Cal. Rptr. 2d 767
    , 770
    (Cal. Ct.