Gerardo Romero-Ochoa v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 712 F.3d 1328 ( 2013 )
[…] of voluntary departure, the 5-year period immediately
    preceding his application). 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229b(b)(1),
    1229c(b)(1).
    The immigration judge presiding over Mr. Romero’s
    removal proceedings held that he is statutorily ineligible for
    relief because he cannot meet the good moral character
    requirement. Congress has not explicitly defined what it
    means to have “good moral character,” but it has established
    eight categories of individuals who are conclusively
    presumed to lack good moral character. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (f). Mr. Romero falls within one such category:
    individuals who have been “confined, as the result of
    conviction, to a penal institution for an aggregate period of
    one hundred and eighty days or more” during the period for
    which good moral character must be shown. 
    Id.
     § 1101(f)(7).
    Because Mr. Romero was imprisoned for more than 180 days
    during the relevant time period (as a result of his vehicular
    manslaughter conviction), he is conclusively presumed to