Irigoyen-Briones v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] ted). “Under this standard, we defer to the agency’s interpre-
    tation of its regulation unless an “ ‘alternative reading is
    compelled by the regulation’s plain language or by other indi-
    cations of the [agency’s] intent at the time of the regulation’s
    promulgation.’ ” Bassiri v. Xerox Corp., 
    463 F.3d 927
    , 931
    (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala,
    
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994) (emphasis added) (alteration in
    original)).
    [4] Applying these principles here, we hold that the plain
    language of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b) is ambiguous as to whether
    the BIA may extend the filing deadline. The provision states,
    in relevant part:
    The Notice of Appeal to the Board of Immigration Appeals
    of Decision of Immigration Judge . . . shall be filed directly
    with the Board of Immigration Appeals within 30 calendar
    days after the stating of an Immigration Judge’s oral decision
    or the mailing of an Immigration Judge’s written decision. If
    the final date for filing falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
    holiday, this appeal time shall be extended to the next busi-
    ness day.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b). As the Oh court noted, this language
    “says nothing about the BIA’s jurisdiction to consider late fil-
    ings.” 
    406 F.3d at
    613 n.4. Nor, however, does it say anything