Irigoyen-Briones v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] cumstances.” Given the regulation’s silence on the issue, nei-
    ther construction is clearly foreclosed.
    [5] For the following reasons, we also hold that the BIA’s
    interpretation of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b) in Liadov is not
    “plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” See
    13984             IRIGOYEN-BRIONES v. HOLDER
    Auer, 
    519 U.S. at 461
     (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted). First, the BIA’s interpretation conforms to the word-
    ing of the relevant regulations. The word “shall” in 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.38
    (b) indicates a mandatory time frame, and the rest
    of the provision further indicates only one exception for
    extensions: “If the final date for filing falls on a Saturday,
    Sunday, or legal holiday, this appeal time shall be extended
    to the next business day.” 
    Id.
     At the same time, related provi-
    sion 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.3
    (c) states that “[t]he date of filing of the
    Notice of Appeal . . . shall be the date the Notice is received
    by the Board.” (Emphasis added.) Based on the plain lan-