Department of the Treasury-Internal Revenue Service v. Federal Labor Relations Authority ( 2008 )
[…] recover the liability prescribed in either of the preceding sen-
    tences may be maintained against any employer (including a pub-
    lic agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction
    by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or
    themselves and other employees similarly situated.
    3510            DEP’T OF THE TREASURY v. FLRA
    week” to include the time spent by employees walking from
    their time clocks to their workstations. In response to Ander-
    son, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act in 1947. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 251
    (a) (finding that the FLSA “has been interpreted
    judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices,
    and contracts between employers and employees”). The Act
    pared back the definition of “workweek” set forth in Ander-
    son. Indeed, as one court has noted with respect to the Portal-
    to-Portal Act:
    [w]alking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual
    place of performance of the principal activity or